Wednesday, October 18, 2006

and now sarts the 990i blogs

Saturday, October 14, 2006

So much going on in the music world!


Hey y'all,

I have been negecting my blog and feel terrible about it...

My new record label SEVENZ MUSIC and my new Album 'DARNA CHOD DO' has been takin up all my time - its been a real hectic time but have been loving every moment of it.

Have attached an article that just came on the newpapers here in bombay about me and my new company... hope it gets attached :-)

Also wanted you all to know that Im doing a concert today for the Bombay Time Party - if any one of u reading this blog happens to be there please come over and say hello :-)

Oh and it was my bday on the 11th of october so feel free to send me the belated birthday wishes... ;-)

Ciao
Oliver

Wednesday, September 27, 2006

SEVENZ Music to launch Darna Chod Do

Hey its been a while since Ive blogged :-) been travelling and my N93 isnt allowing me to blog as easily as my E61 or Treo 650 :-( so Im actually considering going in for the Sony Ericsson 990i - anyone out here have experience with it? lemme know

Wabted you all to know that SEVENZ Music a major record label in India is launching me in the Hindi Music Industry with my new album Darna Chod Do - awesome stuff. Will keep the blog updated with developments on this.

Well Im off to research the 990 i now :-)

Oh if you get the chance you must check my videos on YouTube.com the link is http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xgLTubXU3PA and ofcourse my website http://www.oliversean.com the site just got udated with some new stuff.

Cheers,
Oliver

Sunday, September 10, 2006

Late nights designing websites

Got online to update my company website http://www.woarecords.com and I ended up revamping the whole site!!! :-) It was fun but Im bushed - started on it at 11PM and its 3:30AM now whew....

But the fun part is the site looks cool :-)

Also wanted you all to know that my new 'Video Mix' a mix of some of my favourite Live Concerts, Music Videos & TV Shows all mixed together into a 2 minute video isnow online at VMix.com you can access the page on my official website http://www.oliversean.com Leave me a comment here if you watch the video.

Cheers,
Oliver

P.S: Still havent watched 'Omen' - gonna watch it soon and give my own review on it :)

Ok a blog post with a music video embedded in it!

This has got to be a first ( I think) ;) Let me know if any of you can actually watch the video I have embedded into this blog post. Its a mix of my music videos and live performances from Television that is on VMix.com.

Leave me a comment or two on this post.

Cheers,
Oliver

P.S: Still havent watched 'Omen' - gonna watch it soon and give my own review on it :)

Saturday, September 09, 2006

16 hours of WIFI

Well I finally got my 2 computers hooked up with wifi and my N93 communicating and cruising along with my two comps - yeah sounds sweet but it took me all day to get it up and running! and I must say that Windows XP's utility for managing your wifi connection is so crappy! All it took was me setting up the right IP addresses manually and that was it... Well if anyone has the same problem get in touch with me and Ill run you throgh the steps ;-)

But seriously, now that both my comps are wifi'd Im gonna enjoy working in my studio on Sonar and get Propeller Headsa Reason to work from my comp which is in my living room :) thats gonna be so cool and free up so much system resources. All you home studio enthusiasts - you gotta try this out - ofcourse we do it on a professional level but I cant tell you how great this is and how easy it is to use... not so easy to setup if you get into trouble installing it like me ;-) but overall a killer utility. Especially accessing large audio data.

I tried posting a blog last night but there was some technical issue and my blog entry just got deleted - can you believe it? I was so mad cause it was a funny one about a crappy movie I watched 'My Super Ex Girlfriend' :-)) ahhh its old news now anyway.

The recording sessions have been going great and 'Life is a mirror' Alison Woods' single is gonna be released on the 11th of sept. - its gonna be a worldwide online release and W.O.A Records is gonna allow free download of this track until the album gets launched next month. You can download the track at http://www.woarecords.com (available on the 11th of sept)

Been wanting to watch 'Omen' this past week but everytime I get ready to watch the DVD its after 1AM and then Im too scared to watch it all alone :-)

Cheers and Gnite,
Oliver

Tuesday, September 05, 2006

Got the Yamaha MSP5's finally!

I finally got the nerve to change my monitor setup in my studio. I read, reviewed the blogs, heard testimonials and thought ahhh what the heck lets just get these NS10M replacement killers ;-) I must say I LOVE THE MSP5's!!!!!!!!

For those who dont have a clue what Im talkin about here are the details:
NS10M were the old War heroes in every recording studio across the world, some call it the finest studio monitors and some call it the worst and they say because they are that bad they are really good cause then the songs mixed on these "Horrible" speakers will sound good everywhere else! Go figure :-) and the MSP5 is the new standard from yamaha because the trees used for NS10M's have finally become exitinct!!! Can you believe that? The Tree has finally become extinct!? (Its all your fault all you paper lovers of the world. switch to computers and avoid paper - RECYCLE MAN RECYCLE!!!)

Anyways - now my original monitoring setup is in my living room playing all my favourite songs via my Panasonic Amp and my NEW and BEAUTIFUL Nokia N93 :-) and Im getting used (surprisingly fast) to my new and sexy sounding MSP5's.

Im gonna put up my first MSP5 mix online on my website soon http://www.oliversean.com - its the same remix of 'Darna Chod Do' that I had promised a couple of days ago. I delayed putting it up cause my MSP's arrived and I wanted to do the mix on them.

Gonna post a few pics of my SPANKING NEW MSP5's shot with my SPANKING NEW N93 in my next post. (I am in gadget heaven these days) ;-)

Cheers,
Oliver

Sunday, September 03, 2006

Correction to the previous blog subject line.

Hi everyone,just a quick post to make a correction to the subject line of the earlier post. The subject line should be read ' My N93 puts me ON the official nokia blog'.
cheers
Oliver.

My N93 puts me to the official nokia blog

How cool is this... I was googling myself (ahem) on this lazy sunday afternoon... Oh come on stop laughing - i know u all google ur names too! Anyway, i come across this interesting listing which reads "Oliver Sean and his N93"!
Now this totally baffled me cause i thought some fan saw me being camera happy at some beach or somethin and wrote this on his blog. But imagine my suprise when i get transferred to the official nokia blog :-) and see that its about this blog of mine :) its just cool.
Oh by the way i've been using the n93 to write and post my blog! So yes it is the coolest phone i have ever had! But the best is when i go to a restaurant and whip the phone out and twist it into, what i like to call, Laptop mode. No one can resist looking :) but my dates seem to have started hating my beautiful N93... Hmm i wonder why??? ;)
I just came up with a plan- im gonna load some backup music on the n93 (the sound quality competes with my snow minidisc u know) and seranade to them under a moonlit sky on the beach. That should stop this stupid rivalry and they'll finally let me play with my fav toy hahaha just kiddin.
cheers,
Oliver Sean.
Ps: here is a poster of one of my concerts.

Friday, September 01, 2006

Remixing Songs and Selling Phones

Today I finally sat down and remixed the title track of my new album 'Darna Chod Do'. This is the album scheduled for release this month and I must say that the remix is sounding great - even had comments from from my co producers that the video should be done for the remix instead :-) (These guys really know how to flatter me)

Good news I got is that my label wants to shoot extra footage of the main video and make a video for the remix - how cool is that?!!!

Well besides working on the remix and getting it "almost" ready I also went and sold off my E61 today :-( it was heart breaking but I had to - I have the Nokia N93 now and my trusty old Nokia 6255 CDMA - I just didnt see the point in keeping the E61 safely tucked away in my closet ;-)

Oh by the way Im gonna put the remix up on my site so you all can download it and leave me a few comments on what you think of the song. http://www.oliversean.com

Cheers,
Oliver

Wednesday, August 30, 2006



Im so addicted to Tv that its starting to piss me off! Im gonna try and disconnect my Cable and just switch off the Tv for a couple of days.... Nah, I just couldnt survive! :-) I am so used to it - its like going to the loo - you just cant stop it ;-)

Here is a pic we clicked with my N93 of me and my friends chilling out at Cafe Coffee Day today in Miramar Panjim Goa (My hometown) and also a favourite pic of mine of Ashvem Beach in Goa, I clicked this with my Treo 650 the first day I got it (makes me cry just to think of the treo being stolen) :-((. Anyways hope you like the pic its just beautiful.

Cheers,
Oliver

Tuesday, August 29, 2006

Oliver Sean Picture Collage


Here is a new design made by my publicist in the US - Basically a collage of my Pictures. I just think it looks real cool in Black and White and thought I should put it up here.
(Great job Heidi - your designing skills have improved since 8 years ago ;-) I love this Picture collage.)

By the way, this is used as the template on my page on 'MySpace' http://www.myspace.com/oliversean and seems to be a hit with all the people who write in to me there and who I definitely consider my friends rather than Fans.

I've been spending a lot of time on the computer now that my Nokia E61 is packed up and my N93 is in my hands most of the time - the N93 is a great phone but the E61 was definitely like a laptop and I hardly used my comp for any of my web work but the N93 isnt that user friendly for editing work - well you have to make compromises for style I suppose ;-) Good thing is Im gonna have loads of pictures now for all my friends to see now - will try and keep the pics interesting...

Oh, I downloaded a cool little software from the net just a while ago - Its a timer for the comp to shut down at a particular time - so for all of you guys out there who have free internet in the nights - keep it on all night and use this software to shut it down just before 6AM (usually the time when the billing kicks in again) and you can sleep soundly till 11AM ;-)) and get your downloads done without wakin up in a cold sweat at 4 AM saying "Shit is it 6AM?" hahaha. Anyways the software is called "StayOn" found it on google - real cool I think.

Ciao for now. (Gonna sleep its 2:08AM)

Sunday, August 27, 2006

Phone Fanatic - Treo 650, E61, N93 - how to stop this obsession?!

My fanatism with phones and how it became an obsession ;-)

First I was a normal gadget freak - would buy a good phone (well I always had about 2 phones as far back as I can remember but mostly cause I used CDMA and GSM) and then I got the Treo 650 and my life changed...

All of a sudden I didnt need the Computer so much and I didnt have to take my laptop everytime I travelled (My guitar as hand luggage was too much as it is), so there I was flaunting my new treo 650 (not too many used in India I should say) so all my friends were impressed and their nokias didnt come close ;-) I thought I didnt need any other phone for atleast 2 years or untill the Treo 700p came out ;-)

But then a terrible day came when my Treo 650 got STOLEN!!!!!! It was at a concert of mine in Bangalore - can you believe it? My concert! while I was on stage! a "FAN" comes close to the Mixing board which was unmaned for a few minutes and where my Treo was lying right on top of the Mixer :-( and my baby was taken away....

But anyways I had a few single malts and tried to drown my sorrows in some of the finest single malt scotch in the world... But I culdnt take this disconnected feeling - its unelievable how you get so used to being connected to your emails and the net with a phone like that (I know how the blackberry users feel now). So as soon as I reached Goa (My Home Town) the next morning, I went straight to the phone shop from the airport and started looking for phones - sadly the Treo 650 is not easily available in India so I couldnt get it again :-( but then I saw the E61 and my world changed.... WIFI on a business phone, that critics say is better than the treo and blackberry WOW!!! But damn, no touch screen! But I threw caution to the wind and got the E61 even though it didnt have touch screen nor a camera....

And I was HAPPY! it was great until yesterday I saw the Nokia N93 (have been seeing the ads for a while now) but I actually held it in my hands yesterday, saw the features and thought Id died and gone to heaven ;-)

Well so I went and got it - yep - its expensive but after the treo 650 got stolen anyone would think Id just get a simple phone and say ahhh Ill just stick to my laptop but I dunno, its getting worse - Now I have 2 huge phones, both with unbelieveable features and now im confused - do i keep the E61 or the N93? The E61 has awesome business features plus the qwerty keyboard and the N93 is THE BEST MULTIMEDIA PHONE - do I keep both? :") r should I start checkin for business software for the N93 so I can keep the multimedia phone and do my business functions on it too? All u gadget freaks out there - Tell me what you think I shhould do?

Oh did I mention that the N93 audio quality is unbelievable? ;-)

Anyways, enough of my ramblings, Im gonna start posting all the cool pics Im gonna be snappin up with my N93.

Cheers,
Oliver